Organisational information:

Data Controller Name:  NICCY

Address: Equality House, 7-9 Shaftesbury Square, Belfast

Telephone: 028 9031 1616

Email: info@niccy.org

Introduction:

The General Data Protection Regulations (known as GDPR), which are effective from 25th May 2018, set out the main concepts and principles which organisations must comply with in both retaining and processing personal data. You can find out more about this here. 

NICCY respects the privacy of all who visit our website, especially children. This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and protect any information you provide to us, or that we collect from you. It provides details on our use of cookies, and how you can control and delete them.

Visitors to our website:

NICCY does not collect personally identifiable information without a visitor’s knowledge. No personal data is being collected about you while you use this site.

Use of Cookies:

NICCY will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about individuals who use the NICCY website.

Google Analytics:

NICCY uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies on the NICCY website on its behalf in order to compile reports for us on user activity and how visitors use the website.  This is used to help us improve the website.

Third parties:

Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Accepting or rejecting cookies:

You can configure your internet browser to warn you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer so that you may make a decision whether to accept or reject it. For more information visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

Processing personal data:

NICCY are legally entitled to process your personnel data only when you have consented for us to do so. Personal data will only be used for the purposes stated and in line with GDPR.

Sharing your personal data:

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only within NICCY in order to deal with your enquiry.

Does NICCY transfer data to other countries?

NICCY does not transfer personal data overseas (except in cases of organised visits).

How long do we keep your personal data?

NICCY will only retain your data for as long as necessary to process information, and in line with our Information Retention and Disposal Schedule.

What is the process for giving Consent?

A consent form can be completed by contacting Jennifer Bell, Human Resources Officer, by emailing jennifer@niccy.org.

Withdrawing Consent:

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting Jennifer Bell, Human Resources Officer, by emailing jennifer@niccy.org.

What rights do I have?

Who do I contact in NICCY if I require any further information?

If you would like further information about any aspect of NICCY’s Data Protection Procedures you can contact NICCY’s Data Protection Officer:-

Jennifer Bell

Human Resources Officer (Data Protection Officer)

Northern Ireland Commissioner for Children and Young People
Equality House
7-9 Shaftesbury Square
Belfast
BT2 7DP

Direct line: 02890 316380
Email: jennifer@niccy.org

Further information about data protection regulations is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office at the address below:-

Information Commissioner’s Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB

Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 11

Email: ni@ico.org.uk

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to this privacy notice:

This privacy notice will be reviewed and updated regularly. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.